PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Bladder Health UK understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Bladder Health UK Privacy Notice (BHUK)

At Bladder Health UK we are aware of the importance of keeping your personal data safe and secure. We appreciate that when you share your data with us you trust us to look after it. Our Privacy notice describes to you:

1. Who we are?

2. What personal data we need & how we collect it?

3. What we do with your personal data?

4. Who has access to the data that we hold?

5. How do we store your data?

6. How long we hold your information for?

7. Your rights and how to exercise them?

8. Changes to this privacy notice

9. How to contact us and complain?

1.Who we are?

Bladder Health UK is a registered charity.  Reg. No: 1149973, regulated by the Charities commission. BHUK is governed by a board of trustees and operates under its Constitution. We are the Data Controller when processing your data.

The Data Protection contact (person responsible for maintaining records of personal data and data processing activity) is Suzanne Evans, Business Director. 

2.What personal data we need and how we collect it?

When you join Bladder Health UK we ask for your name, address, telephone number and an e-mail address (if you have one) 

In addition, we ask for some details about your medical condition relating to your bladder and what treatments you have received in order for us to provide a personal service for you, however it is your decision what health details you share with us.

How we collect your data?

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• Where there is a contract in place (this is when you become a member) and we process the personal data in the administration of entering into or maintaining this contract.

• Where it is in the legitimate interest of yourself and the charity.

• Where we are using Vital Interests.

• When you give consent on our application forms or website contact form for us to send you relevant additional services and products information. Remember whenever you give us consent you are in control of how we contact you, and if you would like to unsubscribe at any time we provide the information on how you do this easily.

 Personal Data is taken through the following channels: 

 

 

 

 

1. Postal Application Forms 

Data is typed in to the BHUK Data Base. The data base is hosted remotely by Intelisense IT. Paper Forms are shredded.

2. On-Line Application Forms 

Data is taken from the Charity Checkout management report and typed in to the BHUK Database. Charity Checkout keeps the records and they are protected by Charity Checkout’s own GDPR Policy. 

3. Phone Applications 

Data is typed directly into the BHUK Data Base. 

 

3.What do we do with your personal data? 

Without this information it would be difficult for BHUK to provide you with a membership pack of supporting information or to offer on-going support for your specific needs -which is our prime purpose. We do not use your data for purposes other than for the benefit of you and other members of the charity. None of your data is passed on to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If we would like to use your data then we will always ask for your permission before we do so.

 

4.Who also has access to the data we hold? 

 

As the Data Controller we only use trusted third parties to help us to provide our service to you, we have checked their Data Protection/GDPR compliance to ensure that we are happy to share your data.

 

Volunteers have Names and Addresses of those wishing to join a local group are passed on to the Regional Co-ordinators. The Regional Co-ordinators comply with our Data Protection standards to ensure the safety and integrity of your data.

 

Intelisense IT has access to all names, addresses and illness/treatment details that are held in our database as they host BHUK’s Database.  It would not be possible for BHUK to maintain our current service without the services of a data base hosting company. 

 

Lion Press is the printing company that print the BHUK Magazine.  A mailing list of recipient names and addresses are sent at 3 intervals during the year (Spring, Summer, Autumn/Winter) We upload the lists which are password protected to Lion Prints Secure Server. After the mail run the lists are deleted. 

 

Forty49 host our website enabling us to offer you the best service experience that we can. 

 

We use cookies on our website to make sure that basic functions work properly: 

Name of the Cookie Type of Cookie Session or Persistent? Purpose
PHPSESSID Functional Session Allows you to log in and purchase and other essential functions
cookieconsent_status
Functional Persistent Used so that we don't have to keep on showing you the cookie noticease and other essential functions
_ga, _gat Performance Persistent Used to track website usage
_gid Performance Session Used to track website usage

 

Proline IT provide our IT support to enable us to offer our services.

 

5.How do we store your data?

 

The charity regularly reviews its arrangements for physical and IT security, ensuring these remain aligned to industry leading practice and continue to robustly safeguard member personal data, protecting against its unauthorised access or misuse.

 

 

 

6.How long do we hold your data for? 

We will keep your data for as long as is necessary for BHUK to fulfil the purpose of the charity. We renew membership on an annual basis.  If you choose not to renew then we will delete all your details from our Data Base No paper records are kept other than by the Regional Co-ordinators. Regional Co-ordinators will shred/ dispose securely of member details if they cease to be members. The charity keeps a processing and retention record which gives our specific retention information for each category of data.

7.Your rights and how to exercise them

Access to your personal data and data portability

You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, this is called a ‘Subject Access Report.’  This will provide you with all personal data we hold about you, subject to some limited exemptions for example, you will not necessarily be entitled to access third party information.

Also you have the right to data portability.  Under this right for information you can request that your personal data is provided to you (or another organisation) in a portable, electronic format.

 

Change, restrict, delete

You may also have rights to change, restrict the use of, or delete your personal information. Unless there is an exceptional circumstance (like where we are required to store personal information for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information.

 

Object

You can object to us processing your information based on our legitimate interests. In such cases, we will delete your personal information within a month of receipt of the objection, unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

 

8.Changes to this Privacy Notice

BHUK reserves the right to amend this notice at any time in line with legislation changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in August 2019.

9.How to contact us & complain

 

Should you be unhappy with how we are handling you data we would hope that you will contact us first at:   Bladder Health UK, Kings Court,17 School Road, Birmingham B28 8JG.  Telephone: 0121 702 0820. Email: info@bladderhealthuk.org

Alternatively, you can contact the relevant Supervisory Authority which is the Information Commissioners Office: www.ico.org